55 earn Academic All-OAC honors

55 earn Academic All-OAC honors

AUSTINTOWN, Ohio -- The Ohio Athletic Conference has named 55 Heidelberg University student-athletes to the Academic All-OAC list for the spring. To be eligible, student-athletes must maintain a cumulative 3.50 GPA or higher through the fall semester, have reached varsity status, and be at Heidelberg for at least one full year.

The softball team, fresh off their fourth-straight OAC tournament appearance, led the way with 13 honorees. The men's track team followed with nine honorees. Women's track and baseball each had eight student-athletes receive accolades. Women's lacrosse had six recipients and women's golf had four. Women's tennis and men's lacrosse each had three honorees while men's golf had one -- Jaret Miller, the lone 4.0 among the 55 Student Princes on the list.

Softball

  • Abby Barno (Columbus / Bexley)
  • Leah Bouillon (Carey / New Riegel)
  • Joanna Catalano (Tallmadge / Tallmadge)
  • Kennedy Conney (Norwalk / Norwalk)
  • Morgan Daniels (Galloway / Hilliard Bradley)
  • Zoe Eisele (Imperial, MO / Seckman)
  • Renee Lovett (Wapakoneta / Wapakoneta)
  • Ashley Mermolia (Muskego, WI / Muskego)
  • Shelby Miller (Wooster / Northwestern)
  • Kaitlyn Moore (Springfield / Northeastern)
  • Casey Moore (Springfield / Northeastern)
  • Haylee Patel (Grove City / Bishop Ready)
  • Rebecca Radabaugh (Bolivar / Tuscarawas Valley)

Men's Track & Field 

  • Austin Baker (Green Springs / Clyde)
  • Kenneth Beucler (Bryan / Bryan)
  • Ryan Edwards (Lancaster / Lancaster)
  • Dominic Frey (Tiffin / Pettisville)
  • Wesley Fritz (Norwalk / Saint Paul)
  • Benjamin Gutzky (Garfield Heights / Garfield Heights)
  • Jerrod Lyon (Pataskala / Watkins Memorial)
  • Justin Mourguet (Wauseon / Wauseon)
  • Eric Peterson (Cleveland / Berea Midpark)

Women's Track & Field

  • Erica Campbell (Lancaster / Lancaster)
  • Kelsey Grove (Pataskala / Watkins Memorial)
  • Rachel House (Mechanicsburg / Mechanicsburg)
  • Sarah Hunter (Mt. Blanchard / Riverdale)
  • Alexia Page-Boyd (Youngstown / Girard)
  • Allison Schwarzbek (Sherwood / Fairview)
  • Jessica Sucheck (Maumee / Anthony Wayne)
  • Nicole Tennison (Tiffin / Canal Winchester)

Baseball

  • Charles Bova (Brunswick / Brunswick)
  • Brock Conner (Bowling Green / Saint John's Jesuit)
  • Stephen Currie (Akron / St. Vincent - St. Mary)
  • Philip Frazier (Columbia, MD / Atholton)
  • Zachery Hunter (Medina / St Edward)
  • Kyle Jenkins (Wheelersburg / Wheelersburg)
  • Alexander Sir Louis (North Royalton / North Royalton)
  • Kyle Slovick (Cleveland / Berea Midpark)

Women's Lacrosse

  • Preyuana Bryant (Dayton / Trotwood Madison)
  • Jenna Carman (Bellefontaine / Bellefontaine)
  • Brianna Casement (North Ridgeville / North Ridgeville)
  • Mckenzie Perry (Lima / Bath)
  • Abigail Rose (Saline, MI / Saline)
  • Amanda Sugrue (Loveland / Loveland)

Women's Golf

  • Alexis Julien (North Baltimore / North Baltimore)
  • Taylor Lewis (Urbana / Urbana)
  • Alyssa Percharka (Chesterland / West Geauga)
  • Emma Saltsman (Englewood / Northmont)

Men's Lacrosse

  • Hunter Edwards (Ashland / Northwestern)
  • Ty Garrett (McConnelsville / Morgan)
  • Barry Middleton (Cleveland / Benedictine)

Women's Tennis

  • Jillian Goulet (Delaware / Hayes)
  • Megan Novess (Avon Lake / Avon Lake)
  • Heidi Saba (Batavia / Amelia)

Men's Golf

  • Jaret Miller (Bryan / Bryan)